Daily Announcements


YOUGH PROM INFORMATION

Yough Prom 2015 Information.pdf
AFTER SCHOOL DINNER PROGRAM

Students who want to participate in the After School Dinner Program and who are arriving at Yough Senior High School after dismissal should use the gated parking lot behind the High School and enter the cafeteria through door 11.
The After School Dinner Program is for all school aged students and is free of charge. The Dinner Program will begin on Monday February 16, 2015 during the hours of 2:30-4:00 PM. The Dinner Program will run daily, Monday-Thursday.



WELCOME TO YOUGH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
919 LOWBER ROAD   HERMINIE, PA  15637-1219
School phone:  724-446-5520  Fax #: 724-446-6008

Frequently used phone extensions:
Office Secretary - Mrs. Good ext. 2000
Office Secretary/Athletic Office - Mrs. Huss ext. 2001
Principal - Mr. Thompson ext. 2070
Vice Principal - Mr. Wilkins ext. 2068
Guidance Secretary - Mrs. Sever ext. 2002
Counselor - Mrs. Hipps ext. 2020
Counselor - Mr. Dawson ext. 2014
Nurse - Mrs. Kujawa ext. 2048
Cafeteria - Kim O'Wade ext. 2058


TODAY IS MONDAY, APRIL 20, 2015
DAY #2,  SCHOOL DAY #146


THE VARSITY AND JV BASEBALL GAMES
SCHEDULED FOR TODAY MONDAY, 
APRIL 20th ARE CANCELLED.



Congratulations 
Shane Fajt
Tribune Review
Athlete of the Week


Congratulations to the Yough
High School Winter Colorguard
and Winter Majorette
teams for their
impressive victories this past Saturday 
at the South Allegheny Tournament of Bands
competition. Both groups will be attending
the TOB Championships on Saturday, 
April 25 at Baldwin High School.


Congratulations to the following
athletes who placed at the
Cal U Track Carnival: 

Holly Hyzy - 1st place High Jump
2nd place Triple Jump
Brendon O'Brien - 1st place High Jump
Donnie Bakewell - 1st place Javelin
Jordan Pore - 2nd place 200
3rd place 100
Morgan Bergman - 2nd place 400
Zach Ritzer - 2nd place Triple Jump
Clay Waldron - 3rd place Long Jump
3rd place Shotput
Julie Bush - 3rd place High Jump
Ciara Horvat - 3rd place Intermediate Hurdles
Jon Radford - 3rd place Intermediate Hurdles
Dan Cox - 3rd place 400
It was also a good day for the relay teams.
The girls 4 x 800 meter relay of Becca Mlinek,
Rachel Huber, Morgan Bergman and Addie Bradish
took 3rd place.  The boys 4 x 800 meter relay of
Jack Cleary, Nick Buglar, Paul Babilya, and
Jake Bender took 2nd place.  The boys 4 x 400
meter relay of Jake Bender, Josh Heinbaugh, Dan Miller,
and Dan Cox took 2nd place. And the boys 4 x 100
meter relay of Jordan Pore, Anthony Cantini, 
Zach Ritzer and Clay Waldron took 2nd place.





We are proud to announce the
following results from the SkillsUSA
 event held in Hershey. The 
 following students attend CWCTC 
and were awarded the following:

JOANNA GRAVELY
(Health Occupations)
was elected as a States Skills USA
Officer for the 2015-2016 school year.

BRADYN SZYMKIEWICZ
(Mechatronics)
won the GOLD AWARD in 
Electrical Technology.

BAILEY DIEBEL
(Painting and Decorating)
won the GOLD AWARD in
Painting and Decorating.


PREP CLASSES FOR THE SATURDAY, MAY 2
SAT TEST STARTS ON MONDAY, APRIL 6.
SEE MR. SCHMOOK FOR DETAILS.


Congratulations to CHEYENNE FISHER
for getting a GOLD - FIRST PLACE in the 
Pastry Arts Cake Decorating Competition
for CWCTC.

Congratulations to NANCY ROEBUCK
for getting a SILVER -FIFTH PLACE in the
Culinary Arts Competition for CWCTC.




SNOW DAYS
Due to inclement weather, the
district was forced to close school on seven
days.  Therefore, we will have to make up
those days. Below are the dates scheduled
as snow makeup days (days in session for
students) for the remainder of the 
2014-2015 school calendar.
April 2
April 6
April 7
April 24
June 4
June 5
June 8



Starting April 6th, 2015
Tickets for the 9-10 grade party
will be on sale during all three lunches.
Cost is $3.00
The 9-10 grade picnic will be held
on Friday, May 8th, 2015.



Senior Awards Day
May 28, 2015
Info TBA


 A REMINDER TO STUDENTS:
MRS. AUTHER IS AVAILABLE FOR MATH 
HELP EVERY HOMEROOM PERIOD 
IN ROOM 122.  



Graduation:
High school graduation will be held on
Monday, June 8, 2015 at the high school
stadium weather permitting, otherwise it
will be held indoors.  The time 
for graduation is 7:00PM.


Kennywood Picnic
Friday, June 19, 2015









NEW CHILD LABOR LAWS

Read more...
Friday, April 24
Make up Snow Day - School is in session
PROM

Wednesday, April 29
Title 1 - Elementary Family Night
Thursday, April 30
Friday, May 8
9th & 10th Grade Picnic